Today’s Market Update

Long-End Treasuries Supported After $610k/DV01 Ultra-Long Block

By Edward Bolingbroke

(Bloomberg) —

Treasury 1curve edges off steepest levels of the session as long end gains following block trade in ultra-long bonds.

  • 2,217 WNH9 blocked at 159-10, 11:07am ET
  • Shortly after block, 30-year yields dipped back under 3.07%, but remain cheaper on the day by ~4bp
  • 5s30s off session wide at ~52.8bp, though still steeper on the day by almost 1bp

To contact the reporter on this story:
Edward Bolingbroke in New York at ebolingbrok1@bloomberg.net

 

Treasury Yields

Term  Current  Last Month
3 Month2.383%2.407%
6 Month2.473%2.499%
2 Year2.526%2.494%
5 Year2.530%2.501%
10 Year2.720%2.668%
30 Year3.058%2.981%
Yields updated each morning.
Source: Bloomberg

Benchmarks

PRIME5.50%
DJIA25,100.88
Crude Oil$54.49
YEN109.896
Gold$1,314.54
1 Year CMT2.56%
1 Month LIBOR2.51%
Fed Funds Effective2.40%
Next FOMC MeetingMarch 19-20, 2019
Source: Bloomberg

Economic Indicator Calendar

DateEventPeriodSurv (M)ActualPriorRevised
2/4/2019Factory OrdersNov0.30%-0.60%-2.10%
Factory Orders Ex TransNov-1.30%0.30%0.20%
Durable Goods OrdersNov F1.50%0.70%0.80%
Durables Ex TransportationNov F0.00%-0.40%-0.30%
Cap Goods Orders Nondef Ex AirNov F-0.10%-0.60%-0.60%
Cap Goods Ship Nondef Ex AirNov F0.00%-0.20%-0.10%
2/5Markit US Services PMIJan F54.254.2
Markit US Composite PMIJan F54.5
ISM Non-Manufacturing IndexJan 57.157.658
2/6MBA Mortgage Applications1-Feb-3.00%
Trade Balance
Nov-$54.0B-$55.5B
2/7Initial Jobless Claims2-Feb221k253k
Continuing Claims26-Jan1745k1782k
Bloomberg Consumer Comfort3-Feb57.4
Consumer CreditDec$17.000b$22.149b
Source: Bloomberg